California evidence code 702. It is the most populous state in the nation.
[…] And when it comes to expert opinion testimony, there can be Jan 1, 2024 · As used in this chapter, “ direct evidence ” means evidence that directly proves a fact, without an inference or presumption, and which in itself, if true, conclusively establishes that fact. The four largest cities are Los Angeles, San Diego, San Francisco, and San Jose. SB 652 will clarify Evidence Code section 801 to ensure all experts must testify to a reasonable degree of probability based on their field of expertise. , Personal Knowledge) California Evidence Code section 702 provides that with percipient witnesses, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Code, § 702 (a)). S. The rule also offers a more satisfactory basis for ruling upon the admissibility of public opinion poll evidence.